« Sep Oct 2019 Nov »
S M T W T F S
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Oct 1, 2019
0 Herkimer College
9 at SUNY Broome
Final
Oct 5, 2019
0 Niagara County Community College
3 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Dryden, NY
Final
Tompkins Cortland POD
0 Erie Community College
3 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Dryden, NY
Final
Tompkins Cortland POD
3 Jamestown Community College
1 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Tompkins Cortland CC
Final
Tompkins Cortland POD
0 Erie Community College
6 at SUNY Broome
Final
0 Erie Community College
5 at SUNY Broome
Final
Oct 8, 2019
SUNY Broome
at Bronco Classic
5:15 PM
@ Delhi
SUNY Broome
at Bronco Classic
5:15 PM
@ Delhi
SUNY Broome
at Marywood
4:00 PM
Scrimmage
Oct 9, 2019
9 SUNY Broome
0 at Onondaga Community College
Final
@ Anthony J Santoro Park
Oct 11, 2019
SUNY Broome
at Mohawk Valley Community College
TBA
Scrimmage
Oct 12, 2019
SUNY Broome
at Onondaga Community College
TBA
Scrimmage - Cayuga; TC3; Onondaga
SUNY Broome
vs. TBA
@ Onondaga
TBA
Cara Bryant Tournament
1 Finger Lakes Community College
2 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Onondaga CC
Final
Cara Bryant Volleyball Tournament
0 Jamestown Community College
11 at SUNY Broome
Final
0 Finger Lakes Community College
2 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Onondaga CC
Final
C
0 Cayuga Community College
2 vs. SUNY Broome
@ onondaga
Final
1 Jamestown Community College
1 at SUNY Broome
Final - 2OT
Oct 14, 2019
SUNY Broome
at St. John Fisher Club
4:30 PM
Oct 16, 2019
Tompkins Cortland Community College
at SUNY Broome
4:00 PM
SUNY Broome
at Tompkins Cortland Community College
4:00 PM
Oct 19, 2019
SUNY Broome
at MSAC Championships
11:00 AM
@ Finger Lakes CC
SUNY Broome
at MSAC Championships
11:00 AM
@ Finger Lakes CC
SUNY Broome
at Genesee Community College
TBA
Genesee POD
SUNY Broome
vs. Finger Lakes Community College
@ Genesee
TBA
Genesee POD
SUNY Broome
vs. Monroe CC
@ Batavia, NY
10:45 AM
Genesee CC Pod
Genesee Community College
at SUNY Broome
1:00 PM
Genesee Community College
at SUNY Broome
3:00 PM
Oct 21, 2019
Binghamton Club
at SUNY Broome
7:00 PM
Scrimmage
Oct 22, 2019
Ithaca College Club
at SUNY Broome
7:00 PM
Scrimmage
Oct 23, 2019
SUNY Broome
at Finger Lakes Community College
2:00 PM
SUNY Broome
at Finger Lakes Community College
4:00 PM
Oct 26, 2019
SUNY Broome
at Region III Championships
10:00 AM
@ Finger Lakes CC
SUNY Broome
at Region III Championships
10:00 AM
@ Finger Lakes CC
SUNY Broome
at Penn State Scranton
TBA
Scrimmage
No events today
Men's Soccer
Oct 12, 2019 Final - 2OT
1 Jamestown Community College
1 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Volleyball
Oct 12, 2019 Final
0 Finger Lakes Community College
2 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Onondaga CC
Women's Volleyball
Oct 12, 2019 Final
0 Cayuga Community College
2 vs. SUNY Broome
@ onondaga
Women's Soccer
Oct 12, 2019 Final
0 Jamestown Community College
11 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Volleyball
Oct 12, 2019 Final
1 Finger Lakes Community College
2 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Onondaga CC
Women's Tennis
Oct 09, 2019 Final
9 SUNY Broome
0 at Onondaga Community College
Men's Soccer
Oct 05, 2019 Final
0 Erie Community College
5 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Soccer
Oct 05, 2019 Final
0 Erie Community College
6 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Volleyball
Oct 05, 2019 Final
3 Jamestown Community College
1 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Tompkins Cortland CC
Women's Volleyball
Oct 05, 2019 Final
0 Niagara County Community College
3 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Dryden, NY
Women's Volleyball
Oct 05, 2019 Final
0 Erie Community College
3 vs. SUNY Broome
@ Dryden, NY
Women's Tennis
Oct 01, 2019 Final
0 Herkimer College
9 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Soccer
Sep 29, 2019 Final - 2OT
0 Hudson Valley Community College
0 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Soccer
Sep 29, 2019 Final - OT
2 Hudson Valley Community College
3 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Volleyball
Sep 28, 2019 Final
3 SUNY Adirondack
2 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Volleyball
Sep 28, 2019 Final
0 Hudson Valley Community College
3 vs. SUNY Broome
Women's Volleyball
Sep 28, 2019 Final
0 North Country Community College
3 vs. SUNY Broome
Men's Soccer
Sep 25, 2019 Final
0 SUNY Broome
2 at Onondaga Community College
Women's Volleyball
Sep 25, 2019 Final
1 SUNY Broome
3 at Finger Lakes Community College
Women's Soccer
Sep 25, 2019 Final
5 SUNY Broome
1 at Onondaga Community College

More Headlines

September 29, 2019 - News Men's Soccer Match Ends In Tie The men's soccer match on Sunday against Hudson Valley CC at Alumni Field ended in a 0-0 tie.
September 29, 2019 - News Women Win At Home In OT Broome defeated Hudson Valley CC in a Region III contest, 3-2, on Sunday afternoon in overtime.
September 28, 2019 - News Volleyball Goes 2-1 In Home POD Broome swept both North Country CC and Hudson Valley CC on Saturday before falling to SUNY Adirondack in their home POD.
September 25, 2019 - News Men Drop MSAC Contest On The Road Broome lost a close match in Syracuse on Wednesday evening, falling to Onondaga CC 2-0 in a MSAC contest.
September 25, 2019 - News Women Win In Syracuse Broome downed Onondaga CC, 5-1, in a key MSAC matchup on Wednesday afternoon in Syracuse. 
September 25, 2019 - News Volleyball Drops MSAC Match The volleyball team dropped their final MSAC match in Canandaigua on Wednesday evening to Finger Lakes CC, 3-1.
September 24, 2019 - News Tennis Improves To 4-0 The Hornets improved to 4-0 after their 9-0 win against visiting Mohawk Valley on Tuesday afternoon.  
September 22, 2019 - News Men Pick Up Road Win Broome picked up a Region III win in Johnstown on Sunday against Fulton Montgomery for their second win a row, defeating the Raiders 2-1.
September 22, 2019 - News Two Late Goals Not Enough In Non-Conference Match The women's soccer team hosted SUNY ESF on Sunday in a non-conference matchup and fell to the Mighty Oaks 4-2 at Alumni Field.
September 21, 2019 - News Volleyball Picks Up Three Wins On Saturday Broome defeated Herkimer College, Fulton Montgomery and Mohawk Valley on Saturday in Johnstown to improve to 13-3 on the season.
September 21, 2019 - News Broome Earns Shutout In Home Opener The Hornets welcomed Onondaga CC to the Oz Winters Tennis Courts on Saturday and came out on top with a 9-0 win over the Lazers. 
September 18, 2019 - News Tennis Picks Up Second Consecutive Win Broome traveled to Herkimer on Wednesday afternoon and picked up their second win in a row, defeating Herkimer College 9-0.
September 18, 2019 - News #8 Broome Falls To #5 Jefferson Two of the NJCAA's nationally ranked teams met Wednesday night in the West Gym with #8 Broome coming up short, falling to #5 Jefferson 3-0.
September 18, 2019 - News Broome Earns Shutout At Home The men's soccer team picked up a shutout on Wednesday afternoon, defeating Jefferson CC 2-0 in a MSAC match.
September 18, 2019 - News Women Route In Home Match The women's soccer team took an early 1-0 lead over Jefferson CC on Wednesday afternoon in a MSAC contest and never looked back en route to a 13-0...
September 15, 2019 - News Tennis Opens Up With A Road Win The Hornets began their 2019 campaign in Troy on Sunday against Hudson Valley CC with a 6-0 win.
September 14, 2019 - News Volleyball Goes 2-1 In Onondaga POD Broome traveled to Syracuse on Saturday for their first POD of the season and finished the day 2-1.
September 11, 2019 - News Men Drop MSAC Contest On The Road Broome fell to the Spartans of Cayuga CC in Auburn on Wednesday evening, 3-0, in a MSAC matchup
September 11, 2019 - News Women Pick Up Third Shutout Broome traveled to Auburn on Wednesday night for a MSAC matchup against Cayuga CC and earned their third shutout, defeating the Spartans 10-0.
September 11, 2019 - News Vollyball Improves To 8-1 Broome improved their record to 8-1 Wednesday night in the West Gym with another straight set win against Tompkins Cortland CC.
September 11, 2019 - News Davis Earns Regional And National Recognition Endicott native, Savannah Davis led Broome to a 6-1 record this past week and in doing so was named Region III and NJCAA Division III Athlete of the...
September 10, 2019 - General News Cheerleading Meeting Cheerleading will hold an interest meeting this Thursday, September 12th in the Baldwin Gym at 7:00 P.M. 
September 9, 2019 - General News Baseball Meeting Baseball will hold their first meeting this Wednesday, September 11th at 4:00 P.M. in the SUNY Broome Ice Center lobby.
September 7, 2019 - General News Women Compete At Invitational In Canandaigua Broome had two runners compete at the Bruce Bridgeman XC Invitational on Saturday in Canandaigua.
September 7, 2019 - General News Hornets Place Three In Top Ten At Invitational Jeremy Hall, Eric Repp and Eaan Hacket all came in under 31 minutes at the Bruce Bridgeman XC Invitational on Saturday in Canandaigua.
September 7, 2019 - General News Volleyball Defeats Host Team In Finals Volleyball won the Jefferson CC Tournament on Saturday and improved their record on the season to 7-1. 
September 7, 2019 - General News Women Rebound With A Convincing Win Broome traveled on Saturday to North East, PA to face Division I Mercyhurst NE and came home with their most convincing win of the season, besting the...
September 5, 2019 - General News Hornets Continue To Sweep The volleyball team defeated Cayuga CC in Auburn on Thursday eveining by a score of 3-0, making it their third straight set sweep in a row over MSAC...
September 4, 2019 - General News Volleyball Wins In Straight Sets For the second time in as many matches Broome earned a sweep, this time a 3-0 win against Onondaga on Wednesday night in the West Gym.
September 4, 2019 - General News Women Drop Home Match Broome dropped the second match on Wednesday's twin bill against Mohawk Valley CC, by the identical 2-0 score in the men's game.
September 4, 2019 - General News Hornets Shutout At Home By NJCAA's 4th Ranked Team The men's soccer team fell to Mohawk Valley CC by a score of 2-0 Wednesday afternoon in the first match of a twin bill being played on Alumni Field.
August 31, 2019 - General News Soccer Wins In OT SUNY Broome and Niagara County headed into overtime on Saturday without either team scoring a goal before Broome found the back of the net for the 1-0...
August 30, 2019 - General News Men's Basketball Interest Meeting  Men's Basketball will have an Interest Meeting on Wednesday, September 4th in the Baldwin Gymnasium at 5:00 p.m.
August 29, 2019 - General News Men Pick Up Road Win The Hornets rebounded from a couple losses by defeating Corning CC, 3-0, on Wednesday in a MSAC match played in Corning.
August 28, 2019 - General News Volleyball Sweeps In Opener Broome opened up their season on Wednesday evening in the West Gym and came away with a sweep by set scores of 25-20, 25-22, and 25-21.
August 28, 2019 - General News Women Drop Home Opener The women's soccer team dropped their home opener by a score of 4-3 on Wednesday afternoon to Corning CC in a MSAC match played on Alumni Field.
August 26, 2019 - General News Interested In Playing Women's Basketball For SUNY Broome? There will be a brief preseason meeting on Thursday, August 29th in the Baldwin Gymnasium at 4:30 p.m.
August 26, 2019 - General News Interested In Playing Softball This Fall? There will be an informational meeting for anyone interested in playing softball this fall on Thursday, August 29th in the Baldwin Gymnasium at 4:00...
August 24, 2019 - General News Men Fall In Overtime The men’s soccer team suffered their second defeat in as many days during day two of The Herkimer Invitational, falling 2-1 in OT to Mercyhurst...
August 24, 2019 - General News Women Open Up 2019 Season With A Win The women's soccer team opened their season Saturday on the road with a 6-0 win over Columbia-Greene CC.
August 23, 2019 - General News Hornets Fall In Opener The men's soccer team opened up their 2019 season in Herkimer, NY on Friday afternoon with a 4-0 loss against Herkimer College.
July 16, 2019 - General News Department of Athletics Receive Donation The Broome County Sheriffs Law Enforcement Officers Association presented SUNY Broome Athletics with a $500 donation on Tuesday afternoon.
July 12, 2019 - General News 23 Student-Athletes Named To 2018-2019 NJCAA Academic Teams Twenty three SUNY Broome student-athletes were recognized by the NJCAA for their efforts throughout the academic year.
July 5, 2019 - General News 31 Student-Athletes Earn Academic All-Region Honors Thirty one student-athletes were named to the NJCAA Region III 2019 Academic All-Region team.
June 26, 2019 - General News Broome Athletic Trainer Receives Award Jon Smith was honored by the NATA Intercollegiate Council for Sports Medicine at the annual Clinical Symposia on Wednesday afternoon.

NJCAA All-Americans

2018:

2nd Team Singles All-Americans
Women's Tennis
Brianna Harmon

2016:

2nd Team All-Americans
Ice Hockey
Austin Bradish

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Kaelyn Michitti

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Gibson

2015:

All-American Team
Ice Hockey
Cory Della Stua
Andrew Meeker

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Rosemary Zelenyak

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Caslin

2014:

1st Team All-Americans
Ice Hockey
Cory Della Stua 

2013:

1st Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Danielle Tabeek

2012:

2nd Team All-Americans
Women's Soccer
Emily Icenogle

2011:

All-American Team:
Women's Lacrosse
Kasey Kuzma

2010:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Cameron Gunn

2009:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Brenna Campbell

2008:

All-American Team:
Golf
Tyler Jenson
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Sarah Furminger
Tori Matt
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Katie Schild

2007:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Callista Karl
Erika Puffer
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Emily Dixon
1st Team All-Americans:
Golf
Tom Hacket
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Emily Cirillo

2006:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Amber Pratt
1st Team All-Americans:
Softball
Michelle Forsburg
Megan Phillips
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Rebecca Waldo

2005:

All-American Team:
Softball
Michelle Forsburg
Theresa Newberry
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Basketball
Amy Dodd

2004:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Melissa Tabeek
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Basketball
Marcy Lilley
1st Team All-Americans:
Woman's Soccer
Melissa Tabeek 

2003:

All-American Team:
Softball
Amy Martino
Kim Wood
1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Zack Manning
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Paige Rosenbacker
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Nicholas Bunnell

2002:

All-American Team:
Softball
Melinda Springsteen
3rd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Julie Sedlak

2001:

All-American Team:
Softball
Melinda Springsteen
2nd Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Andrea McAffe

2000:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Reilly Buckley
Jamile Green
Bryan Homsher
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Michael Smith
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Amy Skryzpeck

1999:

All-American Team:
Softball
Samantha Fancher
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Soccer
Corinne Bowman
3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Jim Evans

1998:

All-American Team:
Softball
Ilene Whitney
2nd Team All-Americans:
Baseball
Marc Danko
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Jim Evans

1997:

All-American Team:
Women's Soccer
Melissa Korosec
1st Team All-Americans:
Women's Cross Country
Alecia Brown

1995:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Cross Country
Mike Kent

1994:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Charles Georgia

1991:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Wendol Williams

1986:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Mark Blaha

1985:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Ice Hockey
Chris Luchuk
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Mike DiRienzo

1984:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
David Potts
2nd Team All-Americans:
Volleyball
Julie Beauman

1983:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
David Potts

1981:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Joe Gebo
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Ron Thorpe

1980:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Ben Gardenhire

1979:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Dennis Peckham

1978:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Curtis Miller

1976:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Larry Lane

1975:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Curtis Miller

1974:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Lee Strubeck

1973:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Greg Baldwin

1971:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Gerry Newby

1969:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Feyyaz Baskent
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Allen Crews

1968:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Frank Streety
2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Barry Decouto

1967:

3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Donald Beary
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Frank Streety

1965:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Phil Meagley

1964:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Charles Georgia

1963:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Bill Skojec
3rd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
John Emza
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Ken Moses

1962:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Soccer
Roger DuBois
3rd Team All-Americans:
Baseball
Wendall Terry
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Donald Heller

1961:

1st Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Bob Williams
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Donald Heller

1960:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Dick Kenny
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Gary Prichard
Wendall Terry

1958:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Gene Battaglini

1957:

Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Baseball
Dick Alapeck
Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Dick Alapeck

1955:

2nd Team All-Americans:
Men's Basketball
Bernie Benson

 

Hornets In Action